75
      Wednesday
      90 / 65
      Thursday
      92 / 67
      Friday
      90 / 67

      Panhandle HS teams getting State recognition

      Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

      Class 5A

      School Total Points Prv

      1. Katy (19) (6-0) 242 1

      2. DeSoto (6) (6-0) 220 2

      3. Cibolo Steele (6-0) 190 3

      4. Coppell (6-0) 156 4

      5. Abilene (7-0) 144 5

      6. Galena Park North Shore (6-0) 117 6

      7. Southlake Carroll (5-1) 92 7

      8. Allen (5-1) 90 8

      9. Lake Travis (6-1) 48 9

      10. Dallas Skyline (5-1) 33 10

      Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 13. 12, Mesquite 11. 13, Smithson Valley 8. 14, Port Arthur Memorial 5. 14, Euless Trinity 5. 16, Arlington Bowie 1.

      Class 4A

      School Total Points Prv

      1. Pearland Dawson (22) (6-0) 246 1

      2. Lancaster (1) (6-0) 208 2

      3. Tyler (5-1) 173 3

      4. Aledo (1) (5-1) 160 4

      5. Dallas Highland Park (5-1) 100 7

      6. WF Rider (1) (5-1) 99 6

      7. Nederland (5-1) 77 8

      8. Leander (6-1) 75 9

      9. Dayton (7-0) 72 10

      10. Port Lavaca Calhoun (6-0) 34

      Others receiving votes: 11, Denton Guyer 22. 12, Northside Brennan 20. 13, Whitehouse 19. 14, Humble Summer Creek 15. 15, Rosenberg Terry 10. 16, Cedar Park 9. 17, Canyon Randall 7. 17, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 7. 17, Georgetown 7. 20, Angleton 4. 20, Fort Bend Marshall 4. 22, N. Richland Hills Birdville 3. 23, Amarillo 2. 24, CC Flour Bluff 1. 24, Wolfforth Frenship 1.

      Class 3A

      School Total Points Prv

      1. Navasota (21) (7-0) 245 1

      2. Abilene Wylie (1) (6-0) 211 2

      3. Stephenville (3) (5-1) 188 3

      4. Kilgore (5-0) 160 4

      5. La Marque (5-1) 150 5

      6. West Orange-Stark (6-0) 136 6

      7. Giddings (6-0) 100 7

      8. Alvarado (6-1) 58 8

      9. Shallowater (6-0) 48 9

      10. Argyle (5-1) 28 10

      Others receiving votes: 11, Carthage 12. 12, El Campo 9. 12, Gatesville 9. 12, Gilmer 9. 15, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4. 16, Celina 3. 17, Liberty Hill 2. 18, Glen Rose 1. 18, Pleasanton 1. 18, Center 1.

      Class 2A

      School Total Points Prv

      1. Refugio (25) (6-0) 250 1

      2. Cameron Yoe (6-0) 214 2

      3. Newton (6-0) 205 3

      4. East Bernard (6-0) 173 4

      5. New Boston (6-0) 135 5

      6. Centerville (6-0) 121 6

      7. Tatum (5-1) 60 7

      T8. Cisco (5-1) 55 8

      T8. Hallettsville (6-0) 55 10

      10. Lexington (4-2) 29 9

      Others receiving votes: 11, Hughes Springs 17. 12, Troup 16. 13, Muleshoe 11. 14, Godley 9. 15, Rogers 7. 16, Wall 6. 17, Nocona 3. 17, McGregor 3. 17, Hempstead 3. 20, Corsicana Mildred 1. 20, Pottsboro 1. 20, San Diego 1.

      Class 1A

      School Total Points Prv

      1. Munday (22) (6-0) 247 1

      2. Mason (2) (6-0) 219 2

      3. Wellington (1) (7-0) 181 3

      4. Stamford (6-1) 178 4

      5. Joaquin (6-0) 149 5

      6. Pineland West Sabine (6-0) 111 6

      7. Shiner (6-1) 82 7

      8. Bosqueville (7-0) 79 8

      9. Burton (5-1) 44 9

      10. Alto (5-1) 31 10

      Others receiving votes: 11, Stratford 11. 12, D'Hanis 8. 12, Springlake-Earth 8. 14, Price Carlisle 6. 15, Ganado 5. 15, Albany 5. 17, Mart 3. 17, Sundown 3. 19, Muenster 2. 20, Panhandle 1. 20, Runge 1. 20, San Augustine 1.