85
      Monday
      93 / 66
      Tuesday
      90 / 65
      Wednesday
      93 / 67

      Class 2A all-state football team

      The 2013 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 2A all-state high school football team, released Monday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

      FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

      Linemen:

      - CLAY BREWER, Eastland, Sr. -- highest graded OL on team that averaged 510 yards & 49 points

      - JOE RICHARD CASTELLANO, Refugio, Jr. -- 21 pancakes, graded at 96 percent, 0 sacks allowed

      - KYLEN HARRELL, Cameron Yoe, Sr. -- 31 pancakes, 13 knockdowns, team averagd 433.2 yards per game

      - BOYD HENRY, Wall, Sr. -- Graded at 96 percent, 25 pancakes, offense averaged 453 yards and 48 points

      - JACOB REID, Wall, Sr. -- Graded at 96 percent, 28 pancakes, offense averaged 453 yards and 48 points

      Receivers/ends:

      - JANSEN MCCURDY, White Oak -- 40-1,112, 14 TDs receiving

      - AARON MITCHELL, Teague, Jr. -- 64-1,189, 17 TDs receiving

      Quarterback:

      - TRAVIS QUINTANILLA, Refugio, Sr. -- 149-206-3,092, 39 TDs passing, 1 INT

      Running backs:

      - GUNNER TATUM, Crane, Sr. -- 226-2,165, 17 TDs rushing

      - MATT VALADEZ, Stockdale, Sr. -- 2,045 rushing yards, 30 TDs, 8 2-point conversions

      - JEFFERY WILSON, Elkhart, Sr. -- 275-2,487, 35 TDs rushing

      Kicker:

      - TY MCKINNEY, Leonard, Sr. -- 5-7 FGs, long of 44; 49-53 PATS, 28 touchbacks

      Offensive Player of the Year: Travis Quintanilla, Refugio

      ___

      FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

      Linemen:

      - THOMAS BASQUEZ, Post, Sr. -- 125 tackles, 10 sacks, 15 tackles for loss, 3 forced fumbles, 3 fumble recoveries

      - RYAN HARRIS, Eastland, Sr. -- 104 total tackles, 20 solo, 84 assist, 11 sacks, 22 tackles for loss, 2 forced fumbles, 2 pass breakups

      - KELSHIN NEAL, Daingerfield, Sr. -- 134 tackles, 20 sacks, 46 tackles for loss

      - COLTON SCHWARTZ, Lago Vista, Sr. -- 109 tackles, 26 tackles for loss, 7 sacks, 4 fumble recoveries, 3 forced fumbles

      Linebackers:

      - DRU LUST, Abernathy, Sr. -- 135 tackles, 5 sacks, 6 INTs, 5 forced fumbles, 10 pass breakups

      - ALEJO RODRIGUEZ, Post, Jr. -- 151 tackles, 4 sacks, 10 tackles for loss, 3 forced fumbles, 2 fumble recoveries

      - KYE SCHWARTZ, Wall, Sr. -- 119 tackles, 5 sacks, 7 tackles for loss, 3 fumble recoveries, 2 INTs, 3 defensive TDs

      Defensive backs:

      - DALTON HERRINGTON, Hallettsville, Sr. -- 143 tackles, 7 tackles for loss, 4 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 12 pass breakups, 1 INT

      - KYLE PEGGRAM, Olton, Jr. -- 11 INTs, 65 tackles

      - JUSTIN TRUELOVE, Bangs, Sr. -- 78 tackles, 8 tackles for loss, 7 pass breakups, 6 INTs, 3 fumble recoveries

      - KLIFTON WILLIS, Tatum, Sr. -- 34 tackles, 11 INTs, 4 pass breakups, 2 defensive TDs

      - CORY WINKS, Frankston, Sr. -- 62 tackles, 8 INTs, 14 pass breakups, 6 blocked kicks

      Punter:

      - AUSTIN ROSS, Muleshoe, Sr. -- 32 punts, 44.0 avg., 3 inside the 20

      Defensive Player of the Year: Kelshin Neal, Daingerfield

      ___

      SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

      Linemen:

      - Santana Aguilar, Dilley, Sr.; Trevor Davis, Crane, Sr.; Mondo Martinez, Post, Sr.; Ethan Patlan, Sonora, Jr.; William Roberts, Bangs, Sr.

      Receivers/ends:

      - Anthony Pando, Tulia, Sr.; Josh Quinn, Sunnyvale, Sr.

      Quarterback:

      - Colton Kent, Cisco, Sr.

      Running backs:

      - Brandon Johnson, Newton, Sr.; John Love, Teague, Jr.; Cedrick Perkins, East Bernard, Sr. ; Darmarcus Robinson, Cooper, Sr.

      Kicker:

      - Tyler Ellis, Blooming Grove, Jr.

      ___

      SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

      Linemen:

      - Landon Beck, Early, Jr.; Dustin McBride, Cisco, Sr.; Tralund Webber, Cameron Yoe, Sr.; Phillip Zuniga, Banquete, Jr.

      Linebackers:

      - Alex Coronado, Refugio, Sr.; Anthony Hadnot, Newton, Sr.; Robert Mendez, Slaton, Sr.

      Defensive backs:

      - Grant Aschenbeck, East Bernard, Sr.; Kasey Byler, Ballinger, Sr.; Demetrius Gray, Sunnyvale, Sr.; DeVontae Steele, Marlin, Sr.

      Punter:

      - Jaden Dement, Clyde, Sr.

      ___

      HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

      LINEMEN: Garrett Bowery, Gladewater Union Grove; Lionel DeLeon, Sonora; Tanner Dewbre, Abernathy; Tei Dixon-McDaniel, McGregor; Mathew Graham, Bushland; Jason Heim, White Oak; Juan Hernandez, Littlefield; Mason Holcomb, Childress; Justin Hoskinson, Bangs; Gino Juarez, Brownfield; Jordan Mattox, Newton; Cole Maxwell, Danbury; Conner Mayes, Van Alstyne; Jonathan McAnulty, Cameron Yoe; Logan McMain, Nixon-Smiley; Anthony Norman, Edna; Ty Oliver, Cooper; Dylan Pelton, Leonard; Zach Pfiel, Stockdale; John Ross, Frankston; Dustin Smith, Muleshoe; Johnny Swires, Canadian; Bryan Townsend, Whitesboro; Matthew Wiethorn, Crawford; Tyler Williams, Cooper.

      RECEIVERS/ENDS: Tyler Blackwell, Danbury; Cole Brunett, Whitney; Jordan Demps, Brownfield; Dirk DeVries, Dublin; Boston Hudson, Canadian; Colby Lee, Grandview; Austin Ross, Muleshoe; Colton Shuffield, Cameron Yoe; Aaron Sims, Cameron Yoe.

      QUARTERBACKS: Ben Arbuckle, Canadian; Ryan Cottingame, Sunnyvale; Luke Dacy, Wall; Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe; Josh Moylan, Eastland; Spencer Seman, Danbury.

      RUNNING BACKS: D.J. Brown, Post; Brandon Jackson, Tulia; Kevin Johnson, Waskom; Jordan Martinez, Grandview; De'Vonte Mathis, Littlefield; Braden Murphy, Crawford; Jaden Roberts, Comanche; Carson Skala, Rogers; Traion Smith, Cameron Yoe; Solomon Titus, Leonard; Willie Winborne, S&S Consolidated.

      KICKERS: Adolfo Cordero, Refugio; Alex Lara, Schulenburg; Devin O'Sullivan, Corsicana Mildred; Zach Tovar, Abernathy.

      ___

      HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

      LINEMEN: Brett Boles, McGregor; Garrett Bowery, Gladewater Union Grove; Caden Bruton, Frankston; Elijah Cross, Sonora; Lucas Greenwood, Pilot Point; John Groff, Pilot Point; Nathan Hlavinka, East Bernard; Alexander Hoskins, Teague; Garrett Johnson, Jacksboro; Tristan Jones, Cooper; Justin McGuire, East Bernard; Sadler Pinkerton, Olton.

      LINEBACKERS: Michael Alexander, Brownfield; Dylan Dunn, Stockdale; Garrett Gibson, Gladewater Union Grove; Demetrius Hill, Tatum; Aaron Jongema, Aransas Pass; Tavaris Owens, Whitney; Mason Reed, Cisco; Justin Reeves, Hallettsville; Cody Rosales, East Bernard; Bryan Smith, Post; Chris Smith, Jefferson; Kyshaun Smith, Tatum; Gaje Smock, Elkhart; Zach Stavinoha, East Bernard; Dylan Washington, Godley; Somari Wright, Cameron Yoe.

      DEFENSIVE BACKS: Colton Adamick, Crawford; Branden Dietzman, McGregor; Garrett Earlywine, Nixon-Smiley; Braxton Iden, Coahoma; Colt Labay, Cameron Yoe; Cameron Loveday, Refugio; Devonte Mathis, Littlefield; Eriq Mitchell, Lago Vista; Justin Pratt, Cameron Yoe; Austin Ross, Muleshoe; Chance Seale, McGregor; Draylon Sterling, Corsciana Mildred.

      PUNTERS: Jason Kopriva, Cameron Yoe; David Llamas, Bloomington; Ty McKinney, Leonard.