30 / 17
      38 / 24
      49 / 29

      City of Dumas water main break

      The large water main leak that caused Friday's water emergency in Dumas has been repaired.

      According to the City of Dumas, water customers who did not experience water pressure problems on Friday may resume normal water use, including outside watering.However, for those customers who did experience water pressure loss, which were Mooretex customers, those in the DeKalb addition, and parts of Dumas South of 14th Street, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality is requiring the city water utility to continue to advise customers of the need to boil water prior to consumption.

      To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil for two minutes and cooled prior to use. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source.

      When it is no longer necessary to boil water, the City of Dumas will issue a notice that the water is safe for consumption. The boil water advisory will be lifted when water samples pass required bacteriological testing. It may take a few days to do so.

      If you have questions concerning this matter, you are encouraged to contact the City of Dumas water utilities office at 806-935-4101 during regular business hours. For after hours of weekends, call 806-935-2151.